Broken Saints to Becoming & Updated Signing Schedule

Arcana Comics is Debuting Becoming at SDCC, written by acclaimed creator Brooke Burgess (BROKEN SAINTS)!
We’re days away from San Diego Comic Con, and the news keeps on coming!

Brook Burgess, creator of the animated epic, Broken Saints, is releasing his debut Arcana comic at San Diego Comic Con, starting on Wednesday, July 20th, where he will appear throughout the week alongside the artist of Becoming, Dane Cypel. Please refer to the updated signing schedule below for the latest signings.

Of his decision to work with Arcana, Brooke explains, “I was approached by Sean back in 2004, after finishing the original Flash motion comic Broken Saints and producing the 4-disc DVD upgrade of the series with Telefilm Canada. I had no idea there was such a prolific independent comic publisher in Canada, and was impressed with his savvy in developing original IP and packaging concepts for TV, film, and other media.”

At SDCC 2005, Brooke signed a deal with “20th Century Fox to distribute Broken Saints worldwide, which was an amazing opportunity. It was launched the following year in San Diego, and Sean was one of the first to swing by and offer congratulations and support! Arcana was growing by leaps and bounds by then, and I knew he had several feature films in development. I wanted to start writing a new story asap, but some other motion comic projects – Will Smith’s I Am Legend, and Guillermo Del Toro’s Hellboy – owned my life for the next year+.”

Since that time, Brooke has written two films, which are in development, and consulted with various transmedia campaigns. Early in 2010, he pitched BECOMING, “a psychological thriller for mature readers,” to Sean. The story was “based on a short film script a friend of mine and I had concocted – an almost ‘operatic’ battle of wills between an aging psychology professor and a cocky graduate student – and I was really intrigued by its graphic novel potential. I’ve always been drawn to stories where the protagonist is on a quest for ‘knowledge’, and Becoming asks a crucial question: is there such a thing as ‘ultimate knowledge’…and what’s the price for it? The story’s witty, macabre, intense, philosophical, very personal…and even a little funny, in an absurd way.”

Arcana is excited to be working with the talented creator and to have him appearing at SDCC.

UPDATED SIGNING SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20

6:30 – 7:15 PM – Rachel Taylor – VELVET ROPE
6:30 – 7:15 PM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
6:30 – 7:15 PM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
6:30 – 7:15 PM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS

7:30 – 8:15 PM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST

THURSDAY, JULY 21

10:00 – 10:45 AM – Mike Kalvoda – BANSHEE / STRAW
10:00 – 10:45 AM – Ryan Colucci – HARBOR MOON

11:00 – 11:45 AM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS

12:00 – 12:45 PM – Erik Hendrix – SIDESHOWS
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Matt Wilson – SCROOGE & SANTA
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Josh Kenfield – SCROOGE & SANTA
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Sean Dulaney – 51 DELTA

1:00 – 1:45 PM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST
1:00 – 1:45 PM – John Barker – DEAD CELL
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Mike Kalvoda – BANSHEE / STRAW
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Ryan Colucci – HARBOR MOON
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Dwayne Harris – AMNESIA

2:00 – 2:45 PM – Rachel Taylor – VELVET ROPE
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Siike Donnelly – HEAVEN’S ECHO
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Alfonso Ruiz – EZRA EGYPTIAN EXCHANGE
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Sean Dulaney – 51 DELTA

3:00 – 3:45 PM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS

4:00 – 4:45 PM – Erik Hendrix – SIDESHOWS
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Matt Wilson – SCROOGE & SANTA
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Josh Kenfield – SCROOGE & SANTA
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST
4:00 – 4:45 PM – John Barker – DEAD CELL

6:00 – 7:00 PM – ARCANA PANEL IN ROOM 23ABC!

FRIDAY, JULY 22

10:00 – 10:45 AM – Matt Wilson – SCROOGE & SANTA
10:00 – 10:45 AM – Josh Kenfield – SCROOGE & SANTA
10:00 – 10:45 AM – John Barker – DEAD CELL
10:00 – 10:45 AM – Sean Dulaney – 51 DELTA

11:00 – 11:45 AM – Siike Donnelly – HEAVEN’S ECHO
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Aaron Nelson – MARLOW
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Alfonso Ruiz – EZRA EGYPTIAN EXCHANGE
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Ryan Colucci – HARBOR MOON

12:00 – 12:45 PM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Mike Kalvoda – BANSHEE / STRAW

1:00 – 1:45 PM – Erik Hendrix – SIDESHOWS
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Ryan Colucci – HARBOR MOON
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Tom Akel – ANYWHERE

2:00 – 2:45 PM – Matt Wilson – SCROOGE & SANTA
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Josh Kenfield – SCROOGE & SANTA
2:00 – 2:45 PM – John Barker – DEAD CELL
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Sean Dulaney – 51 DELTA
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Hans Rodionoff – RAISE KANE

3:00 – 3:45 PM – Aaron Nelson – MARLOW
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Alfonso Ruiz – EZRA EGYPTIAN EXCHANGE
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Dwayne Harris – AMNESIA

4:00 – 4:45 PM – Erik Hendrix – SIDESHOWS
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Rachel Taylor – VELVET ROPE
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Mike Kalvoda – BANSHEE / STRAW
4:00 – 5:45 PM – Nik Jajic – LOOSELY BASED / DEVIL’S ISLAND

5:00 – 5:45 PM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
5:00 – 5:45 PM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
5:00 – 5:45 PM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
5:00 – 5:45 PM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS

6:00 – 6:45 PM – Matt Wilson – SCROOGE & SANTA
6:00 – 6:45 PM – Josh Kenfield – SCROOGE & SANTA
6:00 – 6:45 PM – Ryan Colucci – HARBOR MOON

SATURDAY, JULY 23

10:00 – 10:45 AM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
10:00 – 10:45 AM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS
10:00 – 10:45 AM – Sean Dulaney – 51 DELTA

11:00 – 11:45 AM – Erik Hendrix – SIDESHOWS
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Bart Thompson – BLOOD SHELLS & ROSES
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Mike Kalvoda – BANSHEE / STRAW
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Nik Jajic – LOOSELY BASED / DEVIL’S ISLAND

12:00 – 12:45 PM – Matt Wilson – SCROOGE & SANTA
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Josh Kenfield – SCROOGE & SANTA
12:00 – 12:45 PM – John Barker – DEAD CELL
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Matt Jacobs – GRUNTS / GRUNTS WAR STORIES
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Shannon Eric Denton – GRUNTS / GRUNTS WAR STORIES

1:00 – 1:45 PM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Aaron Nelson – MARLOW
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Alfonso Ruiz – EZRA EGYPTIAN EXCHANGE
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Ryan Colucci – HARBOR MOON
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Hans Rodionoff – RAISE KANE

2:00 – 2:45 PM – Rachel Taylor – VELVET ROPE
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Sean Dulaney – 51 DELTA
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Tom Akel – ANYWHERE

3:00 – 3:45 PM – Erik Hendrix – SIDESHOWS
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Bart Thompson – BLOOD SHELLS & ROSES
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Nik Jajic – LOOSELY BASED / DEVIL’S ISLAND
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Matt Jacobs – GRUNTS / GRUNTS WAR STORIES
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Shannon Eric Denton – GRUNTS / GRUNTS WAR STORIES

4:00 – 4:45 PM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Aaron Nelson – MARLOW
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Mike Kalvoda – BANSHEE / STRAW
4:00 – 4:45 PM – Ryan Colucci – HARBOR MOON

5:00 – 5:45 PM – Matt Wilson – SCROOGE & SANTA
5:00 – 5:45 PM – Josh Kenfield – SCROOGE & SANTA
5:00 – 5:45 PM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST
5:00 – 5:45 PM – John Barker – DEAD CELL
5:00 – 5:45 PM – Dwayne Harris – AMNESIA

6:00 – 6:45 PM – Bart Thompson – BLOOD SHELLS & ROSES
6:00 – 6:45 PM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
6:00 – 6:45 PM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS
6:00 – 6:45 PM – Alfonso Ruiz – EZRA EGYPTIAN EXCHANGE

SUNDAY, JULY 24

10:00 – 10:45 AM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
10:00 – 10:45 AM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS
10:00 – 10:45 AM – Matt Jacobs – GRUNTS / GRUNTS WAR STORIES
10:00 – 10:45 AM – Shannon Eric Denton – GRUNTS / GRUNTS WAR STORIES

11:00 – 11:45 AM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Aaron Nelson – MARLOW
11:00 – 11:45 AM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST

12:00 – 12:45 PM – Erik Hendrix – SIDESHOWS
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Bart Thompson – BLOOD SHELLS & ROSES
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Mike Kalvoda – BANSHEE / STRAW
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Matt Jacobs – GRUNTS / GRUNTS WAR STORIES
12:00 – 12:45 PM – Shannon Eric Denton – GRUNTS / GRUNTS WAR STORIES

1:00 – 1:45 PM – Rachel Taylor – VELVET ROPE
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Ben Fisher – HEXEN HAMMERS
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Mike Henderson – HEXEN HAMMERS
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Alfonso Ruiz – EZRA EGYPTIAN EXCHANGE
1:00 – 1:45 PM – Sean Dulaney – 51 DELTA

2:00 – 2:45 PM – Erik Hendrix – SIDESHOWS
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Brooke Burgess – BECOMING
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Dane Cypel – BECOMING
2:00 – 2:45 PM – Aaron Nelson – MARLOW

3:00 – 3:45 PM – Bart Thompson – BLOOD SHELLS & ROSES
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Frank Barbiere – DIVINE INTERVENTION / ENDLESS WEST
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Alfonso Ruiz – EZRA EGYPTIAN EXCHANGE
3:00 – 3:45 PM – Sean Dulaney – 51 DELTA

THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT!

Leave a Reply